Important Committees

Staff Council

   
Chairman Staff Council Dr. Manoj K. Khanna

COMMITTEES OF THE STAFF COUNCIL FOR THE YEAR 2018-2019

1. Secretary - Staff Council
Secretary, Staff Council Dr. Shishir Kr. Jha
   
2. Admission Committee
Convenor: Dr. Dhani Ram
Members: (One member from each department)
Co-convenor: Dr. Surender Singh
Dr. Shashi Bala
3. New Teaching Posts Committee
Convenor: Dr. Alok Dash
Members (One member from each department)
4. Library Committee
Convenor Dr. Amit Bhattacharya
Members (One member from each department)
  Mr. Pritam Sharma
  (Representative from Physically Challenged)
5. Academic Standards Committee
Convenor Science: Dr. Bharti Chaudhary
Convenor (Arts & Commerce): Dr. Pawan Kumar
Members (One member from each department)
6. Time - Table Committee
Convenor (Arts/Commerce) Dr. Vikas Kr. Verma
Convenor (Science) Dr. Suman Sharma
Members (One member from each department)
7. Committee for Financial Assistance to Teachers for attending Seminars
Convenor Dr. Savita Bargujar
Elected Members 1. Dr. Praveen Kumar
  2. Dr. Arvind Kumar
8. Extra-Curricular Activities Committee
Convenor Dr. Taruna Joshi
Elected Members 1. Dr. Manju Gupta
  2. Dr. Sahab Singh
  3. Dr. Pritam Singh Sharma
  4. Dr. Jyotish Nendra Pratap
  5. Dr. Shuchi Verma
  6. Dr. Vishal Deo
  7. Dr. Gajraj Singh
  8. Dr. Sri Ram Pandeya
  9. Dr. Om Prakash
  10. Dr. Arvind Kumar
9. Students Welfare Committee
Convenor Dr. Shailesh Kr Diwakar
Elected Members 1. Dr. Amit Bhattacharya
  2. Dr. Tarun Kumar
  3. Dr. Ranjak Katara
  4. Dr. Kartiki Bhatnagar
  5. Dr. Gajraj Singh
10. Discipline Committee
Convenor Dr. Kumar Rahul
Members Ex-Officio 1. N.S.S. Incharge
  2. Convenor, Sports Committee
  3. Convenor, ECAC
  4. Convenor, A.S.C. (Science and Arts)
  5. Hostel Warden
  6. Former Convenor, Discipline Committee
11. Hostel Committee
Convenor Warden Ex-Officio
Elected Members 1. Dr. Vinita Chandra
  2. Dr. Taruna Joshi
  3. Dr. Sunil Kumar
  4. Dr. Syed Areesh Ahmad
  5. Dr. K.K. Gupta
  6. Convenor, Discipline Committee (Ex-Officio)
  7. Outgoing Warden
12. Garden Committee
Convenor Dr. Suresh Kumar
Members 1. Dr. Bharti Chaudhary
  2. Dr. Alok Kumar
  3. Dr. Shuchi Verma
   
13. Building Maintenance & Purchase Committee
Convenor Bursar Ex-Officio
Members 1. Dr. Sunil Kumar
  2. Dr. Ranajana Dixit
  3. Dr. Charu Dogra Rawat
  4. Dr. Anita Bansal
  5. Dr. K.K. Gupta
14. Agenda Committee
Convenor Secretary, Staff Council
Members 1. Dr. G.S. Chilana
  2. Dr. Hament Rajore
  3. Dr. Vinita Chandra
  4. Dr. Hardeep Kaur
  5. Dr. Amit Kumar Pradhan
  6. Vice Principal  (Ex-Officio)
  7. President Staff Association
15. Sports Committee
Convenor Dr. M. Chakravortty
Members 1. Dr. Vishal Deo
  2. Dr. Jyotish Nendra Pratap
  3. Dr. Amit Bhattacharya
  4. Dr. Alok Kumar
  5. Dr. Syed Areesh Ahmad
  6. Dr. Taruna Joshi
  7. Dr. Hardeep Kaur
  8. Dr. Om Prakash
  9. Dr. Keshav Tiwari
  10. Dr. Tarun Kumar
16. Monitoring Committee
Convenor Secretary, Staff Council (Ex-Officio)
Members 1. Dr Suresh Kumar
  2. Dr. Shashi Bala
  3. Dr. Alok Dash
  4. Dr. Nalini Nigam
  5. Dr. Debraj Mookherjee
  6. President, Staff Association
  7. Secretary, Staff Association
17. Centre for International Education -Co-ordinator - CIE
Co-ordinator Dr. Sumanjeet
18. Students Information Services - SIS
Convenor Dr. Sunil Kumar
Members (One Representative from each Department)
  Mr. Vikas Kapoor
  (Representative from Physically Challenged)
   
19. National Service Scheme - NSS
Prog. Officer Dr. Ranjana Dixit
20. Placement Committee
Convenor Dr. Debraj Mookerjee
21. Student’s Union Advisory Committee
Convenor Dr. M. Ojit Kumar Singh
Members 1. Dr. Amit Pradhan
  2. Dr. Arti Dhankhar
  3. Convenor Disc. Committee (Ex-Officio)
22. College Magazine Committee
Convenor Dr. G.S. Chilana
Members 1. Dr. Shuchi Verma
  2. Dr. Ranjana Dixit
  3. Dr. Vikram